Retirees thanked for their years of service with ceremony and reception
Posted on 05/06/2019
Retirees honored with ceremony & reception; image of retirees at reception tables

Members of the School Board and Superintendent Dr. Steven Walts were among the administrators and colleagues congratulating over 250 retirees at a ceremony at Colgan High School on April 29, 2019.

Dr. Walts thanked the retirees for their years of “giving 100 percent, or more.”

School Board Chairman Babur B. Lateef, M.D., recognized the mixed feelings friends and colleagues of the retirees feel: happiness for their retiring colleagues’ new adventures, along with regret of seeing them leave.

Student representative to the School Board, Sasan Faraj from Patriot High School, also expressed his gratitude to the retirees, thanking them for their, “endless efforts to make going to school a safe and exciting part of each student’s day.”

During the ceremony, Dr. Walts took a moment to spotlight those retiring with 40 years or more with Prince William County Public Schools.

Those retirees include:

Debra Ames, The Nokesville School
Peter Bedford, Hylton High School
Debra Bishop, Student Services
Catherine Hailey, Woodbridge High School
Lloyd Harlow, Facilities Services 
Barbara Hicks, Special Education
James Livingston, President of the Virginia Education Association, former president of Prince William Education Association and former teacher at Parkside Middle School
Joseph Ritenour, Facilities Services

Our complete list of retirees is as follows: 

Central Elementary Schools: Eric Agyemang, Carol Baumann, Barbara Bilkert, Marcia Bull, Patricia Byrne, Lisa Christensen, Melissa Clemons, Gail Cobb, Carl Collins, Deborah Delare, Carolyn English, Anita Ford, Elena-Maria Frost, Anne Gariano, Joan Herrell, Cheryl Illig, Janinne Imon, Kelly Kent, Elizabeth Klopfenstein, Audrey Kowalski, Colleen Lovelace, Jane Metz, Ruth O'Connell, Michelle Pietak, Dorothy Reeves, Matthew Ritter, Sonia Rivera, Jill Seamster, Annie Simms, Karen Smith, Lisa Sprouse, Melanie Sutherland, Patricia Swanson, Judy Teevan, Frances Vinson, Paula Warner, Arla Weiggands, and Lenroy Williams.

Eastern Elementary Schools: Kathleen Atilano, Deborah Breeze, Denise Brown, Priscilla Cessna, Karen Denison, Carolyn Hatcher, Patricia Johansen, Amy Jordan, Kenfe Michael Kassaye, Lisa Lamoureux, Karen Lape, Arlene Miyasato, Norma Moore, Karen Roberts, Cynthia Stanley, Susan Tolivar, Brooke Wagner, and Karen Woods.

Western Elementary Schools:
Mary Alexander, Faranak Drake,Charles Dunbar, Lynn Dunn, Wendy Felix, Gloria Guadamuz, Patricia Guzman, Mary Hubbell, Roseanne Hughes, Darlene Kuhn, Kimberly Lervold, Alice Mayer, Tricia Milner, Victoria Morris, Gloria Myers, Barry Newsome, Stephen Parretti, Salvador Rivera, Terri Thompson, Laurie Villani, Deena Woods, and Marianne Wright.

Middle Schools: Carol April, Roberta Bosak, Kay Bratton, Ann Braun, Tamara Calhoun, Skyles Calhoun, Gordon Charlton, Teresa Cira, Deborah Courter-Folly, Karen Cunningham, Carl Dennis, Pamela Edge, Nancy Evans, Anne Fay, Jacqueline Gardner, Mary Genualdi, Janet Hart, Richard Heim, Deborah Jaeger, Steven Johnson, Anginetta Jordan, Rochelle Kidd, Michele Koelkebeck, Randy Lansdowne, Joellen Livingston, Philip Martin, Sheila Naylor, Thongsouk Onerasy, Christine Pancratz, Elaine Pighini, Deborah Pollard, Estelle Pollard, Laura Queen, Mark Shiring, Judy Thompson, Eloise Wallace, John Wilson, and Joanne Wines.

High Schools: 
Joseph Abney, Peter Bedford, Steven Bouton, Judy Boyce, Vernon Butler, Rhonda Carper, Suerianne Davis, Rita Dubik, Maureen Ellis, Linda Fair, Kimberly Garcia, Douglas Goodwin, Francis Grzybowski, Catherine Hailey, Brenda Hayden, Jon Ingle, Christopher Kelly, Diana Lewis, Ellen Malka, Bobbie Mandro, Vincent Maziekus, Linda Mazza, Karen McCorvey, William Palmer, James Patterson, Patricia Poggi, Cherif Sadki, Roberta Sakraida, Rosa Salinas, Elaine Salisbury, Yvonne Schoonover, Cheryl Shell, Brian Smith, Crockett Verbeck, Betsy Williams, James Willoughby, and Michael Wright.

Nontraditional Schools: Ralph Abruzere, Norman Collins, Jill Huff and Douglas Lovelace.

Traditional Schools: 
Debra Ames, Jane Digennaro, Kimberley Frerichs, Donna House, Laura Muller, and Linda Swenson

Communications and Technology Services: Carl Binsted, Nadine Bryant, Irene Cromer, William Drake, Sharon Henry, Janice Improta, and Timothy Jarrell.

Finance and Risk Management: Laurie Baber, Cynthia Hausmann, Vickie Short, and Toni Stehney.

Human Resources: James Livingston and Deborah Sparks.

Superintendents Staff: 
Philip B. Kavits

Student Learning and Accountability: Roberta Apostolakis, Debra Bishop, Lisa Cannaday, Debra Cargill, Alice Cobb, Kim Cummings, Morphoula Daoulas, Pamela Dunbar-Marsh, Lynne Eaton, Eric Fehr, Joan Ferlazzo, Susan Garlock, Karol Garst, Myca Gray, Federico Guerra, Brenda Hamlett, Hugh Hammond, Barbara Hicks, Ellen Holtzman, Elizabeth Jones, Roberta Miller, Diane Signorino, Doris Sunday, Debra Trowbridge, Anne Tulick, Heather Ward, Debora Ware, George Washington, Carole Wilson, Sheila Wilson, and Cindy Zumbrum,

Support Services:
Edna Agee, Jon Allen, Walter Babcock, Susan Batigne, Larue Brodus, Rosalind Burns, Lina Calderon, Elwood Carner, Susan Colbert, Jon Constantz, Donald Crider, Shelvey Dodge, Ray Edelstein, Chester Farmer, Roberta Graham, Lloyd Harlow, Sandra Howard, Sadija Hoxha, Cynthia Hube, Gary Lee, Giok-Kie Liam, Lisa Lockett, Vera Parretti, Robert Potter, Joseph Ritenour, Dianna Robertson, Tae Shillingburg, Joseph Smith Jr., Evelyn Strouth, Samir Tahan, Wade Thorpe, Edward Tierney, Patricia Vance, Steven Vernon, Shirley Vice, Theresa Walker, Gary Watson, Colleen Wertz, Linda Whetsell, Deborah Williams, Claudia Winter, Scott Withee, Sarah Witt, Greta Woolard, Janet Woolfrey, and Ernest Wright.

Well wishes to all who have retired this year and to those who will be retiring at the end of the school year.

Photos from the reception and ceremony are available to view and download.